1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whitby Charter Skippers Spring Festival Presentation Night

Discussion in 'Sea Fishing Forum - Shore, Boat & Kayak Fishing' started by bigcod, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. bigcod

    bigcod Rockling

    Whitby charter skippers held there anual summer festival presentation night at the whitby fishermans club once again we had a local band playing music .

    The grand summer festival was a fantastic sucess with only one day lost to bad weather over the 23 days of the event allready things are on the move to find a new major sponsor for next years event.

    The Whitby Charter Skippers Association would like to say a massive thankyou to this years sponsors Whitby LVA ,The Endeavour Public House ,Whitby Angling Supplies ,The Singing Kettle Cafe your support is very much appreciated .

    Here is paul pemblington getting his £5000 first from martin greaves owner and sponsor of whitby angling supplies.

    [​IMG]

    Another shot of winner paul Pemblington collecting his £5000 first prize to the left of paul is Chairman Paul Kilpatrick to the right is Paul Eddon skipper of the winning boat Trot On 2 and to his right is Rich Ward treasurer of the WCSA .

    [​IMG]

    The two winning pauls holding the big £5000 cheque .

    [​IMG]

    Here is a list of all the winners in the competition over the 23 days.

    The top 4 winners


    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11 Winning £5000
    2. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante Winning £1000
    3. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma Winning £500
    4. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante Winning £250

    Sections.


    Heaviest Cod

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K

    Heaviest Ling

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    3. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante

    Heaviest Haddock

    1. Keith Adamson-Thornaby-02lb-10oz-Jean-K
    2. Terry Haigh-Barnsley-02lb-06 1/2oz-Shy Torque 111
    3. Paul Bulman-Scarborough-02lb-04 1/2oz-Trot On

    Heaviest Specimen


    1. Debbie Oswald-Goole-01lb-04oz-Tadpole Fish-92.06%-Sea Otter 2
    2. Adrian Sanderson-Saltburn-02lb-09 1/2oz-Mackerel-42.29%-Trot On 11
    3. Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2


    Ladies Section

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2


    Junior Section

    1. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    2. Fergus Powell-Grosmount--08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Fergus Powell-Grosmount-08lb-00oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Daily Winners

    Day 1

    1. Ray Boland - Maidenhead - 07lb 120z - Cod - Sea Urchin 11
    2. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Day 2

    1. Jack Barkley - Doncaster - 06lb-04oz - Ling-Jean-K
    2. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb-12 1/2oz - Ling-Jean-K
    3. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb 07oz - Ling - Jean-K

    Day 3

    Cancelled due to weather conditions

    Day 4

    1. Matthew Breen-York-07lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Matthew Breen-York-06lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. John Lloyd-Rotherham-06lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 11

    Day 5

    1. Ivan Davey-Worksop-10lb-01oz-Cod-Mistress
    2. Barry Kember-Hull-09lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Bernard Beindley-Nottinghamshire-09lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 6

    1. David Charlton-Whitby-13lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    2. Ian Lowther-Nottingham-12lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    3. Lee Armstrong-Nottingham-09lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11

    Day 7

    1. David Carter-Eakring (Notts)-12lb-02 1/2oz-Ling Sea Otter 2
    2. Paul Denman-Barnsley-10lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Craig Harland-Guisborough-08lb-04oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    Species Section - Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2

    Day 8

    1. William Barwise-Liverpool-11lb-10 1/2oz-Ling
    2. Michael Stewart-Holyhead-07lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Graham Stanifield-Leeds-06lb-14oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 9

    1. David Glover-Wakefield-10lb-15oz-Cod-Mistress
    2. Nigel Hall-East Cowton-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Raymond Daniel-Darlington-10lb-03oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 10

    1. Stephen Fairbovon-Ilkley-12lb-14oz-Cod-Jean-K
    2. Michael Teal-Hull-10lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Clive Butler-Coventry-10lb-08 1/2oz-Ling-sea otter 2

    Day 11

    1. Faron Trueman-Whitby-12lb-12oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Shawn Cowlishaw-Sheffield-10lb-13oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 12

    1. Matthew Breen-York-12lb-11 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter2
    2. John Wilcock-Bradford-10lb-15oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    3. Christopher Chadwick-Sheffield-10lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 13

    1. Dave Perrett-Whitby-08lb-07oz-Cod-Trot On11
    2. John Pervis-Whitby-07lb-12oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Tom Dobson-Runswick (near Whitby)-07lb-08 1/2oz-Avante

    Day 14

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2nd=-Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    2nd=-Nigel Gallop-Louth-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Never Can Tell 'A'

    Day 15

    1. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K-
    2. Frank Cope-Derby-11lb-11 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress
    3. Sam Cosgrave-Barnsley-10lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 16

    1. Daniel Heels-Castleford-13lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    2. Colin Sharp-Redcar-12lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Colin Sharp-Redcar-10lb-01 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 17

    1. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    2. Geow-Armstrong-Gosforth Seascale-13lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On 11
    3. Martin Booth-Hartlepool-08lb-04oz-Catfish-Trot On 11

    Day 18

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Alan Kendall-Manchester-09lb-01oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. Mick Marsden-Bolton-Upon-Dearne (South Yorks)-09lb-00oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 19

    1. Phil Naylor-Cranswick-09lb-02 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Sam Anderson-Beverley-09lb-01oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Derick Smith-Hull-08lb-15 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress


    Day 20

    1. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Andy Officer-Hull-12lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Martin Day-Preston-12lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 21

    1. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    2. Richard Sukevic-Doncastor-14lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Mark Muhl-Leeds-13lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 22

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Liam Smith-Penrith-14lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. David Weatherull-Whitby-12lb-06 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    Day 23

    1. Andrew Sharp-Pollington-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Graham Stansfield-Leeds-10lb-10oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    The WCSA would like thank all anglers who fished in this years event the £5000 first prize should be up for grabs once again next year so dont delay get your place booked up early for next years event .

    WCSA list of boats

    http://www.wcsa.whitbyseaanglers.co.uk/boats/

    Paul Kilpatrick (Chairman WCSA )
     
  2. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    I assume that should read summer and not spring ?

    Here are the full results :

    http://www.whitbyseaanglers.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=30902.0

    Information, results, pictures and banter from The Whitby Angling Festival

    Overall Leaderboard - Top 3 Places Wins A Prize

    Winner : 1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11

    [​IMG]

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    3. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    4. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante

    Specimen Leaderboard - Top 3 Places Wins A Prize

    Heaviest Cod

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K
    4. Stephen Fairbovon-Ilkley-12lb-14oz-Cod-Jean-K

    Heaviest Ling

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    3. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante
    4. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes

    Heaviest Haddock

    1. Keith Adamson-Thornaby-02lb-10oz-Jean-K
    2. Terry Haigh-Barnsley-02lb-06 1/2oz-Shy Torque 111
    3. Paul Bulman-Scarborough-02lb-04 1/2oz-Trot On

    Heaviest Specimen (Percentage Of national Record)

    [​IMG]

    1. Debbie Oswald-Goole-01lb-04oz-Tadpole Fish-92.06%-Sea Otter 2
    2. Adrian Sanderson-Saltburn-02lb-09 1/2oz-Mackerel-42.29%-Trot On 11
    3. Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2- 40.09% of UK boat record

    Ladies Section

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    4. Lynn Anderson-Grangemouth-08lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Charisma

    Junior Section

    1. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    2. Fergus Powell-Grosmount--08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Fergus Powell-Grosmount-08lb-00oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    4. Fergus Powell-Grosmont-06lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    Daily Winners

    Day 1

    1. Ray Boland - Maidenhead - 07lb 120z - Cod - Sea Urchin 11
    2. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Day 2

    1. Jack Barkley - Doncaster - 06lb-04oz - Ling-Jean-K
    2. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb-12 1/2oz - Ling-Jean-K
    3. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb 07oz - Ling - Jean-K

    Day 3

    Cancelled due to weather conditions

    Day 4

    1. Matthew Breen-York-07lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Matthew Breen-York-06lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. John Lloyd-Rotherham-06lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 11

    Day 5

    1. Ivan Davey-Worksop-10lb-01oz-Cod-Mistress
    2. Barry Kember-Hull-09lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Bernard Beindley-Nottinghamshire-09lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 6

    1. David Charlton-Whitby-13lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    2. Ian Lowther-Nottingham-12lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    3. Lee Armstrong-Nottingham-09lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11

    Day 7

    1. David Carter-Eakring (Notts)-12lb-02 1/2oz-Ling Sea Otter 2
    2. Paul Denman-Barnsley-10lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Craig Harland-Guisborough-08lb-04oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    Species Section - Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-40.09% goes 1st in the Species Section

    Day 8

    1. William Barwise-Liverpool-11lb-10 1/2oz-Ling
    2. Michael Stewart-Holyhead-07lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Graham Stanifield-Leeds-06lb-14oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 9

    1. David Glover-Wakefield-10lb-15oz-Cod-Mistress goes 1st in the Cod Section
    2. Nigel Hall-East Cowton-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Raymond Daniel-Darlington-10lb-03oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 10

    1. Stephen Fairbovon-Ilkley-12lb-14oz-Cod-Jean-K
    2. Michael Teal-Hull-10lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Clive Butler-Coventry-10lb-08 1/2oz-Ling-sea otter 2

    Day 11

    1. Faron Trueman-Whitby-12lb-12oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Shawn Cowlishaw-Sheffield-10lb-13oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 12

    1. Matthew Breen-York-12lb-11 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter2
    2. John Wilcock-Bradford-10lb-15oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    3. Christopher Chadwick-Sheffield-10lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 13

    1. Dave Perrett-Whitby-08lb-07oz-Cod-Trot On11
    2. John Pervis-Whitby-07lb-12oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Tom Dobson-Runswick (near Whitby)-07lb-08 1/2oz-Avante

    Day 14

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2nd=-Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    2nd=-Nigel Gallop-Louth-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Never Can Tell 'A'

    Day 15

    1. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K-goes 2nd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section
    2. Frank Cope-Derby-11lb-11 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress
    3. Sam Cosgrave-Barnsley-10lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 16

    1. Daniel Heels-Castleford-13lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2-goes 4th overall and 2nd in the Ling Section
    2. Colin Sharp-Redcar-12lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2-goes 3rd in the Ling Section
    3. Colin Sharp-Redcar-10lb-01 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 17

    1. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2-goes 2nd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section
    2. Geow-Armstrong-Gosforth Seascale-13lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On 11-goes 4th overall and 1st in the Ling Section
    3. Martin Booth-Hartlepool-08lb-04oz-Catfish-Trot On 11

    Day 18

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Alan Kendall-Manchester-09lb-01oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. Mick Marsden-Bolton-Upon-Dearne (South Yorks)-09lb-00oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 19

    1. Phil Naylor-Cranswick-09lb-02 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Sam Anderson-Beverley-09lb-01oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Derick Smith-Hull-08lb-15 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Day 20

    1. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Andy Officer-Hull-12lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Martin Day-Preston-12lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 21

    1. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    2. Richard Sukevic-Doncastor-14lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Mark Muhl-Leeds-13lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 22

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Liam Smith-Penrith-14lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. David Weatherull-Whitby-12lb-06 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    Day 23

    1. Andrew Sharp-Pollington-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Graham Stansfield-Leeds-10lb-10oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    Further Reading

    Sea Otter 2 Forum Topics
    Avante Forum Topics
    Trot On 2 Forum Topics
    Mistress Forum Topics
    WCSA Website
    Whitby Angling Festival
    WCSA Skippers Reports
    WCSA Forum Updates

    Best Photographs

    David Charlton-Whitby-13lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Daily Wins Per Boat

    Mistress - 7
    Sea Otter 2 - 4
    Trot On 2 - 4
    Jean K - 3
    Avante - 2
    Sea Urchin - 1
    Charisma - 1
    Shytorque - 0

    Daily Prizes Per Boat

    Mistress - 18 daily prizes 1st 2nd or 3rd
    Sea-otter 2 - 17
    Shy Torque - 9
    Trot On 2 - 7
    Jean k - 5
    Avante - 3
    Charisma -2
    Sea Urchin -1

    Whitby Angling Festival In Association With Whitby Angling Supplies. For the best days fishing We advise our anglers to buy the best Tackle from Martin And Jackie.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page