1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whitby Angling Festival Summer 2014 - Results Upto Date.

Discussion in 'Sea Fishing Forum - Shore, Boat & Kayak Fishing' started by Baramundi Bob, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. E.F.C. FOREVER

    E.F.C. FOREVER Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: Day 5 Sea Otter 2 Clean Sweep - Whitby Angling Festival Summer 2014

    And the weather on day 4 wasn't as bad as expected it was snotty first thing but settled doen to b a decent day really clipped a few fish nothing massive but still managed 1st in festival
     
  2. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Re: Day 5 Sea Otter 2 Clean Sweep - Whitby Angling Festival Summer 2014

    Thursday 26th June 2014 Day 6 Results

    Richard Sean Wheatly-Spennymoor-14lb-06oz-Ling-Mistress
    Richard Mower-Rotherham-13lb-02oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    Russell Taylor-Skegness-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On


    Friday Day 7 Results

    Chris Dewrow-Hemsworth-09lb-04oz-Cod-Two Dogs
    Carl Farrar-Wakefield-09lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On
    Craig Riley-Halifax-08lb-150z-Cod-Two Dogs


    Saturday Day 8 Results

    1st-James Gough-Chesterfield-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs
    Joint 2nd-Arthur Jones-Bebington Wirral-10lb-09oz-Ling-Never Can Tell ‘A’
    Joint 2nd-John Riggs-Richmond-10lb-09oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
     
  3. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Festival Results Monday 30th June

    1st-Paul Lawton-New Marske-14lb-00oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Joe Gaskell-Barnsley-10lb-00oz-Ling-Saxon Lady

    3rd-Mark Kelly-Dewsbury-09lb-11oz-Ling-Trot On



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. scrubbs

    scrubbs Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    copied from WCSA web page

    Tuesday 1st July

    1st-Philip Bettary-Leeds-14lb-02oz-Cod-Trot on (goes 2nd in the Cod Section)

    Joint 2nd-Anthony Magrs-Ripon-12lb-00oz-Sea Otter 2

    Joint 2nd-Mark Feingold-Ripon-12lb-00oz-Sea Otter 2

    Philip Bettary-14lb-02oz-Cod
     
  5. scrubbs

    scrubbs Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Wednesday 2nd July

    1st-Paul Lawton-New Marske-13lb-04oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Gary Chew-Hornsea-11lb-14 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Ken Lydall-Runswick Bay-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Avante

    Ladies Section

    Shirl Newsome-Whitby-09lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st in the Ladies Section)

    Specimen Section

    Shirl Newsome-Whitby-02lb-02oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-38.49% (goes 2nd in the Specimen Section)

    Alex Butterworth-Rosendale-02lb-00oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-36.88% (goes 3rd in the Specimen Section)

    copied from Whitby Charter Skippers Association results page
     
  6. halfprice

    halfprice Owt For Nowt

    Thursday 3rd July
    1st-Geoff Mersdall-York-12lb-12 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs
    2nd-Perry Franklin-Whitby-11lb-10oz-Ling-Trot On
    3rd-Ian Underwood-York-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs
     
  7. halfprice

    halfprice Owt For Nowt

    Friday 4th July
    1st-Gary Read-Sheffield-21lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st overall and 1st in the Ling Section)
    2nd-Andrew Cass Whitby-11lb-07oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3rd-Jeff Todd-Leeds-09lb-01 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11
     
  8. scrubbs

    scrubbs Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Saturday 5th July

    1st-Paul Siddle-Patrington-19lb-01oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 (goes 3rd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Bill Wildey-Dalkeith-17lb-05oz-Cod-Never Can Tell ‘A’ (goes 3rd in the Cod Section)

    3rd-John Vero-Merrylees-15lb-09oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Ladies Section

    Gillian Austin-Blackburn-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11 (goes 2nd in the Ladies Section)
     
  9. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    1st-Les McVittie-Carlisle-14lb-13 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On

    2nd-Danny Winterburn-Darlington-14lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Avante (goes 1st in the Junior Section)

    3rd-John Holder-Malton-14lb-00oz-Ling-Mistress

    Specimen Section

    Rob Mills-Walton on Thames-02lb-06oz-Pouting-Never Can Tell ‘A’-43.30% (goes 1st in the Specimen Section)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    1st-John Wilcock-Bradford-20lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    2nd-Nigel Hall-East Cowton-17lb-14oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    3rd-James Rooke-Rievaulx-12lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. MOTLLEY22

    MOTLLEY22 New Member

    Keep at it Wardy ;) - Great stuff pal.
     
  12. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Sunday 13th July

    1st-Simon Davies-Pontefract-17lb-05oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’ (goes joint 3rd in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Jack Vero-Merrylees-14lb-03oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 2nd in the Junior Section)

    3rd-Matthew Breen-Sutton on the Forest (nr York)-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
     
  13. E.F.C. FOREVER

    E.F.C. FOREVER Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Cracking job on results mick done the forum credit m8 ....... I know ya busy but any chance of getting complete results for all sections and daily wins per boat up ??? I woild but only on phone at work and internet connection is poo !!!!
     
  14. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best


    SUMMER FESTIVAL RESULTS 2014

    21st-June to 13th July

    Saturday 21st June

    1st-Garry Jones-Barnsley-14lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress

    2nd-Jack Barkley-Doncaster-12lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

    3rd-Melvin Rushby-Doncaster-09lb-11 1/2oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

    Junior Section

    1st-Jack Vero-Merrylees-08lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress

    2nd-Jack Vero-Merrylees-07lb-04oz-Cod-Mistress

    3rd-Jack Vero-Merrylees-02lb-06 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Ladies Section

    1st-Amanda Buckinham Hearn-Coulby Newham (Middlesbrough)-08lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress

    2nd-Debbie Oswald-Selby-07lb-15 1/2oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    3rd-Debbie Oswald-Selby-05lb-08oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Specimen Section (as a % of the UK boat record)

    Nigel Hall-East Cowton-08lb-08oz-Pollack-Shy Torque 111-29.05%



    Haddock Section

    Dave Pitts-Drighlington-01lb-14oz-Avante

    Garry Jones-14lb-09 1/2oz-Ling



    Jack Barkley-12lb-15 1/2oz-Ling



    Melvin Rushby-09lb-11 1/2oz-Ling



    Junior-Jack Vero-08lb-04 1/2oz-Ling



    Ladies-Amanda Buckinham Hearn-08lb-13oz-Ling



    Haddock-Dave Pitts-01lb-14oz



    Sunday 22nd June

    1st-Dave Lain-Richmond-20lb-03oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 (goes 1st overall and 1st in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Nigel Hall-East Cowton-12lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (goes 3rd in the Ling Section)

    3rd-Tony Hall-East Cowton-10lb-11 1/2oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 (goes 2nd in the Cod Section)

    Haddock Section

    Ray Dawiel-Darlington-01lb-15 1/2oz-Charisma (goes 1st in the Haddock Section)

    Specimen Section

    Sal-Hemsworth-02lb-05 1/2oz-Whiting-Sea Urchin-31.68% (goes 1st in the Specimen Section)

    Peter Warrington-Cudworth-02lb-02oz-Ballan Wrasse-Trot On-22.31% (goes 3rd in the Specimen Section)

    Dave Lain-20lb-03oz-Cod





    Nigel Hall-12lb-09oz-Ling



    Tony Hart-10lb-11 1/2oz-Cod



    Ray Dawiel-01lb-15 1/2oz-Haddock



    Monday 23rd June

    1st-R. Deadman-Thorpe Willoughby-18lb-02 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs (goes 2nd overall and 1st in the Ling Section)

    2nd-James Verril-Robin Hoods Bay-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs

    3rd-Jason Shields-Driffield-10lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Ladies Section

    S. Ubffinden-Ripon-07lb-04 1/2oz-Pollack-Sea Urchin 11 (goes 3rd in the Ladies Section)

    Specimen Section

    John Perkes-Fleetwood-03lb-02 1/2oz-Whiting-Jean ‘K’-43.05% (goes 1st in the Specimen Section)

    Junior Section

    Jack Vero-Merrylees-08lb-08oz-Ling-Mistress (goes 1st in the Junior Section)

    Jack Vero-Merrylees-07lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress (goes 3rd in the Junior Section)

    1st-R. Deadman-18lb-02 1/2oz-Ling



    James Verrill-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling



    Jason Shields-10lb-01oz-Ling



    Specimen Section-John Perkes-03lb-02 1/2oz-Whiting-43.05%



    Junior Section-Jack Vero-08lb-08oz-Ling



    Tuesday 24th June

    1st-Andrew Gray-Newary Notts-09lb-06oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Ian Kellock-Hull-08lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11

    3rd-Ian Kellock-Hull-06lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11

    Haddock Section

    Ian Kellock-Hull-02lb-03 1/2oz-Sea Urchin 11 (goes 1st in the Haddock Section)

    Andrew Gray-09lb-06oz-Ling



    Ian Kellock-08lb-14oz-Ling



    Ian Kellock-06lb-13oz-Ling



    Haddock Section-Ian Kellock-02lb-03 1/2oz



    Wednesday 25th June

    1st-Richard Mower-Rotherham-11lb-08oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2 (goes 2nd in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Gary Jones-Barnsley-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Gary Jones-Barnsley-08lb-15 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Junior Section

    Jack Vero-Merrylees-08lb-00oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2 (goes 3rd in the Junior Section)

    Richard Mower-11lb-08oz-Cod



    Gary Jones-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling



    Gary Jones-08lb-15 1/2oz-Cod



    Jack Vero-08lb-00oz-Cod



    Thursday 26th June

    1st-Richard Sean Wheatly-Spennymoor-14lb-06oz-Ling-Mistress (goes 3rd in the Ling Section)

    2nd-Richard Mower-Rotherham-13lb-02oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Russell Taylor-Skegness-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    Richard Sean Wheatly-14lb-06oz-Ling



    Richard Mower-13lb-02oz-Ling



    Russell Taylor-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling



    Friday 27th June

    1st-Chris Dewrow-Hemsworth-09lb-04oz-Cod-Two Dogs

    2nd-Carl Farrar-Wakefield-09lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On

    3rd-Craig Riley-Halifax-08lb-150z-Cod-Two Dogs

    Chris Dewrow-09lb-04oz-Cod



    Carl Farrar-09lb-01 1/2oz-Cod



    Craig Riley-08lb-15oz-Cod



    Saturday 28th June

    1st-James Gough-Chesterfield-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs

    Joint 2nd-Arthur Jones-Bebington Wirral-10lb-09oz-Ling-Never Can Tell ‘A’

    Joint 2nd-John Riggs-Richmond-10lb-09oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    James Gough-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling



    Arthur Jones-10lb-09oz-Ling



    John Riggs-10lb-09oz-Cod



    Sunday 29th June

    Cancelled due to weather and sea conditions

    Whitby west pier 06.50am-29/06/2014



    Monday 30th June

    1st-Paul Lawton-New Marske-14lb-00oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Joe Gaskell-Barnsley-10lb-00oz-Ling-Saxon Lady

    3rd-Mark Kelly-Dewsbury-09lb-11oz-Ling-Trot On

    Paul Lawton-14lb-00oz-Ling



    Joe Gaskell-10lb-00oz-Ling



    Mark Kelly-09lb-11oz-Ling



    Tuesday 1st July

    1st-Philip Bettary-Leeds-14lb-02oz-Cod-Trot on (goes 2nd in the Cod Section)

    Joint 2nd-Anthony Magrs-Ripon-12lb-00oz-Sea Otter 2

    Joint 2nd-Mark Feingold-Ripon-12lb-00oz-Sea Otter 2

    Philip Bettary-14lb-02oz-Cod



    Anthony Magrs-12lb-00oz-Ling



    Mark Feingold-12lb-00oz-Ling



    Wednesday 2nd July

    1st-Paul Lawton-New Marske-13lb-04oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Gary Chew-Hornsea-11lb-14 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Ken Lydall-Runswick Bay-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Avante

    Ladies Section

    Shirl Newsome-Whitby-09lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st in the Ladies Section)

    Specimen Section

    Shirl Newsome-Whitby-02lb-02oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-38.49% (goes 2nd in the Specimen Section)

    Alex Butterworth-Rosendale-02lb-00oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-36.88% (goes 3rd in the Specimen Section)

    Paul Lawton-13lb-04oz-Ling



    Gary Chew-11lb-14 1/2oz-Ling



    Ken Lydall-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling



    Ladies Section-Shirl Newsome-09lb-05oz-Ling



    Specimen Section-Shirl Newsome-02lb-02oz-Pouting-38.49%



    Specimen Section-Alex Butterworth-02lb-00oz-Pouting-36.88%



    Thursday 3rd July

    1st-Geoff Mersdall-York-12lb-12 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs

    2nd-Perry Franklin-Whitby-11lb-10oz-Ling-Trot On

    3rd-Ian Underwood-York-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Two Dogs

    Haddock Section

    Paul Peacock-Darlington-02lb-14oz-Charisma (goes 1st in the Haddock Section)

    Almassy Jaroslav-Leeds-02lb-06oz-Jean ‘K’ (goes 2nd in the Haddock Section)

    Geoff Mersdall-12lb-12 1/2oz-Ling



    Perry Franklin-11lb-10oz-Ling



    Ian Underwood-11lb-04 1/2oz-Ling



    Haddock Section

    Paul Peacock-02lb-14oz



    Almassy Jaroslav-02lb-06oz



    Friday 4th July

    1st-Gary Read-Sheffield-21lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st overall and 1st in the Ling Section)

    2nd-Andrew Cass Whitby-11lb-07oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    3rd-Jeff Todd-Leeds-09lb-01 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11

    Gary Read-21lb-05oz-Ling



    Andrew Cass-11lb-07oz-Ling



    Saturday 5th July

    1st-Paul Siddle-Patrington-19lb-01oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 (goes 3rd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Bill Wildey-Dalkeith-17lb-05oz-Cod-Never Can Tell ‘A’ (goes 3rd in the Cod Section)

    3rd-John Vero-Merrylees-15lb-09oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Ladies Section

    Gillian Austin-Blackburn-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11 (goes 2nd in the Ladies Section)

    Paul Siddle-19lb-01oz-Cod



    Bill Wildey-17lb-05oz-Cod



    John Vero-15lb-09oz-Cod



    Todays Top 3-17lb-05oz-19lb-01oz-15lb-09oz-Cod





    Ladies Section-Gillian Austin-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling



    Sunday 6th July

    1st-Les McVittie-Carlisle-14lb-13 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On

    2nd-Danny Winterburn-Darlington-14lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Avante (goes 1st in the Junior Section)

    3rd-John Holder-Malton-14lb-00oz-Ling-Mistress

    Specimen Section

    Rob Mills-Walton on Thames-02lb-06oz-Pouting-Never Can Tell ‘A’-43.30% (goes 1st in the Specimen Section)

    Les McVittie-14lb-13 1/2oz-Cod



    Danny Winterburn-14lb-05 1/2oz-Ling



    John Holder-14lb-00oz-Ling



    Specimen Section-Rob Mills-02lb-06oz-Pouting



    Monday 7th July

    Joint 1st-John Bradley-Boston (Lincs)-13lb-12oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 11

    Joint 1st-Givseppe Cammarata-Otley-13lb-12oz-Ling-Saxon Lady

    3rd-John Davison-Doncaster-12lb-06oz-Ling-Two Dogs

    Ladies Section

    Anne Dolman-Burnley-10lb-00oz-Ling-Never Can Tell ‘A’ (goes 1st in the Ladies Section)

    John Bradley-13lb-12oz-Cod



    Givseppe Cammarata-13lb-12oz-Ling



    John Davison-12lb-06oz-Ling



    Ladies Section-Anne Dolman-10lb-00oz-Ling



    Tuesday 8th July

    1st-John Wilcock-Bradford-20lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (goes 2nd overall and 2nd in the Ling Section)

    2nd-Nigel Hall-East Cowton-17lb-14oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    3rd-James Rooke-Rievaulx-12lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’

    Junior Section

    Fergus Powell-Egton (nr Whitby)-08lb-08 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (goes 2nd in the Junior Section)

    Specimen Section

    Eddie Armitage-Holmfirth-60 gram-Lesser Weaver-Sea Otter 2-62.71% (goes 1st in the Specimen Section)

    John Wilcock-20lb-05 1/2oz-Ling



    Nigel Hall-17lb-14oz-Ling



    3rd-James Rooke-12lb-00 1/2oz-Cod



    Junior Section-Fergus Powell-08lb-08 1/2oz-Ling



    Wednesday 9th July

    Cancelled due to weather and sea conditions

    Sandsend slipway (nr Whitby) 12.30pm 09/07/2014



    Thursday 10th July

    Cancelled due to weather and sea conditions

    Whitby Piers-13.10pm-10/07/2014



    Friday 11th July

    1st-David Craine-Halifax-12lb-06 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    2nd-Mick Gibson-Rossendale-10lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    3rd-Arthur Tomkins-Leeds-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling Trot On

    David Craine-12lb-06 1/2oz-Ling



    Mick Gibson-10lb-05 1/2oz-Ling



    Arthur Tomkins-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling



    Saturday 12th July

    1st-Alan McGee-Winteringham-18lb-07oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 3rd in the Ling Section)

    2nd-Karl Haigh-Rotherham-16lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Greg Puciato-Burnley-15lb-06oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    Special catch-Halibut

    Keith Bywater-Rotherham-14lb-08oz-Mistress

    Alan McGee-18lb-07oz-Ling



    Karl Haigh-16lb-09oz-Ling



    Greg Puciato-15lb-06oz-Ling



    Halibut-Keith Bywater-14lb-08oz





    Sunday 13th July

    1st-Simon Davies-Pontefract-17lb-05oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’ (goes joint 3rd in the Cod Section)

    2nd-Jack Vero-Merrylees-14lb-03oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes 2nd in the Junior Section)

    3rd-Matthew Breen-Sutton on the Forest (nr York)-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Simon Davies-17lb-05oz-Cod



    Jack Vero-14lb-03oz-Ling



    Matthew Breen-12lb-05 1/2oz-Ling



    FINAL RESULTS

    Top 4 places

    1st-Gary Read-Sheffield-21lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 = £5000

    2nd-John Wilcock-Bradford-20lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 = £1000

    3rd-Dave Lain-Richmond-20lb-03oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 = £500 + £500 (for heaviest Cod)

    4th-Paul Siddle-Patrington-19lb-01oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 = £250

    COD SECTION

    1st-Dave Lain-Richmond-20lb-03oz-Shy Torque 111

    2nd-Paul Siddle-Patrington-19lb-01oz-Shy Torque 111

    Joint 3rd-Bill Wildey-Dalkeith-17lb-05oz-Never Can Tell ‘A’

    Joint 3rd-Simon-Davies-Pontefract-17lb-05oz-Jean ‘K’

    LING SECTION

    1st-Garry Read-Sheffield-21lb-05oz-Sea Otter 2

    2nd-John Wilcock-Bradford-20lb-05 1/2oz-Shy Torque 111

    3rd-Alan McGee-Winteringham-18lb-07oz-Sea Otter 2

    HADDOCK SECTION

    1st-Paul Peacock-Darlington-02lb-14oz-Charisma

    2nd-Almassy Jaroslav-York-02lb-06oz-Jean ‘K’

    3rd-Ian Kellock-Hull-02lb-03 1/2oz-Sea Urchin 11

    JUNIOR SECTION

    1st-Danny Winterburn-Darlington-14lb-05 1/2oz-Ling-Avante

    2nd-Jack Vero-Merrylees-14lb-03oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Fergus Powell-Egton-08lb-08 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    LADIES SECTION

    1st-Anne Dolman-Burnley-10lb-00oz-Ling-Never Can Tell ‘A’

    2nd-Shirl Newsome-Whitby-09lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    3rd-Gillian Austin-Blackburn-08lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 11

    SPECIMEN SECTION

    1st-Eddie Armitage-Holmfirth-60 gram-Lesser Weaver-Sea Otter 2-62.71%

    2nd-Rob Mills-Walton on Thames-02lb-06oz-Pouting-Never Can Tell ‘A’-43.30%

    3rd-John Perkes-Fleetwood-03lb-02 1/2oz-Whiting-Jean ‘K’-43.05%




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. bigcod

    bigcod Rockling

    Cheers mick all a full rundown all in order.

    paul.
     
  16. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Thanks for all your input guys. Hopefully in future the committee will come to its senses and let Jim post the results for the next festival.
     
  17. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Lets just hope so, the delays in the reports and pictures going onto the other site was pants.

    From what I can gather there maybe a change in leadership at the WCSA a change may have a different way of thinking hopefully.

    Just didn't make sense that they did not want promotion on the site, as I have said in a previous topic I managed to get an extra day at sea due to seeing cancellation on here.
     
  18. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Has anyone heard yet if Jim will be allowed to report on the upcoming late summer / sutumn angling festival for the forum readers ??
     
  19. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

  20. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

Share This Page