1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whitby Angling Festival Summer 2013 - Results And Pictures

Discussion in 'Sea Fishing Forum - Shore, Boat & Kayak Fishing' started by Baramundi Bob, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. Jimthefloat

    Jimthefloat Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Whitby Summer Boat Angling Festival Results 14-07-2013



    1st-Andrew Sharp-Pollington-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2nd-Graham Stansfield-Leeds-10lb-10oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3rd-Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111-goes 1st in the Junior Section

    Haddock Section
    Mark Storey-Darlington-02lb-05oz-Mistress-goes 3rd in the Haddock Section

    1st-Andrew Sharp
    [​IMG]

    2nd-Graham Stansfield
    [​IMG]

    3rd-Luke Siddle
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Jimthefloat

    Jimthefloat Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Whitby Summer Boat Angling Festival Final Results



    TOP 4 PLACES
    1st-£5000-Paul Pomblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot on 11
    2nd-£1000-Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    3rd-£500-George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    4th-£250-Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante

    COD SECTION
    1st-£500-Paul Pomblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Trot On 11
    2nd-Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Sea Otter 2
    3rd-David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Jean-K

    LING SECTION
    1st-Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Avante
    2nd-George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Charisma
    3rd-Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Avante

    HADDOCK SECTION
    1st-Keith Adamson-Thornaby-02lb-10oz-Jean-K
    2nd-Terry Haigh-Barnsley-02lb-06 1/2oz-Shy Torque 111
    3rd-Mark Storey-Darlington-02lb-05oz-Mistress

    SPECIMEN SECTION
    1st-Debbie Oswald-Goole-01lb-04oz-Tadpole Fish-92.06%-Sea Otter 2
    2nd-Adrian Sanderson-Saltburn-02lb-09 1/2oz-Mackerel-42.29%-Trot On 11
    3rd-David Carter-Eakring-02lb-03oz-Pouting-40.09%-Jean-K

    JUNIORS SECTION
    1st-Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    2nd-Fergus Powell-Grosmont (near Whitby)-08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3rd-Fergus Powell-Grosmont (near Whitby)-08lb-00oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    LADIES SECTION
    1st-Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot On 11
    2nd-Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3rd-Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
     
  3. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    A massive well done to Paul Pemblington on his £5000 win in what proved to be one of the most difficult festivals ever.

    And just looking at the results one thing stands out on the skipper front and that was that Rich Cope turned out to be number one skipper over the event with most daily wins and most daily prizes, which is well worth remembering when booking up for the next festivals.

    Daily Wins Per Boat

    Mistress - 7 Daily Wins
    Sea Otter 2 - 4
    Trot On 2 - 4
    Jean K - 3
    Avante - 2
    Sea Urchin - 1
    Charisma - 1
    Shytorque - 0

    Daily Prizes Per Boat

    Mistress - 18 daily prizes 1st 2nd or 3rd
    Sea-otter 2 - 17
    Shy Torque - 9
    Trot On 2 - 7
    Jean k - 5
    Avante - 3
    Charisma -2
    Sea Urchin -1
     
  4. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Information, results, pictures and banter from The Whitby Angling Festival

    Overall Leaderboard

    Winner : 1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11

    [​IMG]

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    3. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    4. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante

    Specimen Leaderboard

    Heaviest Cod

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K
    4. Stephen Fairbovon-Ilkley-12lb-14oz-Cod-Jean-K

    Heaviest Ling

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    3. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante
    4. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes

    Heaviest Haddock

    1. Keith Adamson-Thornaby-02lb-10oz-Jean-K
    2. Terry Haigh-Barnsley-02lb-06 1/2oz-Shy Torque 111
    3. Mark Storey-Darlington-02lb-05oz-Mistress

    Heaviest Specimen (Percentage Of national Record)

    [​IMG]

    1. Debbie Oswald-Goole-01lb-04oz-Tadpole Fish-92.06%-Sea Otter 2
    2. Adrian Sanderson-Saltburn-02lb-09 1/2oz-Mackerel-42.29%-Trot On 11
    3. Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2- 40.09% of UK boat record

    Ladies Section

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    4. Lynn Anderson-Grangemouth-08lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Charisma

    Junior Section

    1. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    2. Fergus Powell-Grosmount--08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Fergus Powell-Grosmount-08lb-00oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    4. Fergus Powell-Grosmont-06lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    Daily Winners

    Day 1

    1. Ray Boland - Maidenhead - 07lb 120z - Cod - Sea Urchin 11
    2. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. A.Wickenden-Worksop-06lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Day 2

    1. Jack Barkley - Doncaster - 06lb-04oz - Ling-Jean-K
    2. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb-12 1/2oz - Ling-Jean-K
    3. Colin Duffield - Thirsk - 04lb 07oz - Ling - Jean-K

    Day 3

    Cancelled due to weather conditions

    Day 4

    1. Matthew Breen-York-07lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Matthew Breen-York-06lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. John Lloyd-Rotherham-06lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 11

    Day 5

    1. Ivan Davey-Worksop-10lb-01oz-Cod-Mistress
    2. Barry Kember-Hull-09lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Bernard Beindley-Nottinghamshire-09lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 6

    1. David Charlton-Whitby-13lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    2. Ian Lowther-Nottingham-12lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11
    3. Lee Armstrong-Nottingham-09lb-06oz-Ling-Trot on 11

    Day 7

    1. David Carter-Eakring (Notts)-12lb-02 1/2oz-Ling Sea Otter 2
    2. Paul Denman-Barnsley-10lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
    3. Craig Harland-Guisborough-08lb-04oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    Species Section - Dave Carter-Eakring (Notts)-02lb-03oz-Pouting-Sea Otter 2-40.09% goes 1st in the Species Section

    Day 8

    1. William Barwise-Liverpool-11lb-10 1/2oz-Ling
    2. Michael Stewart-Holyhead-07lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Graham Stanifield-Leeds-06lb-14oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 9

    1. David Glover-Wakefield-10lb-15oz-Cod-Mistress goes 1st in the Cod Section
    2. Nigel Hall-East Cowton-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Raymond Daniel-Darlington-10lb-03oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 10

    1. Stephen Fairbovon-Ilkley-12lb-14oz-Cod-Jean-K
    2. Michael Teal-Hull-10lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Clive Butler-Coventry-10lb-08 1/2oz-Ling-sea otter 2

    Day 11

    1. Faron Trueman-Whitby-12lb-12oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Hattie Beverley-Easington-12lb-02oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Shawn Cowlishaw-Sheffield-10lb-13oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 12

    1. Matthew Breen-York-12lb-11 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter2
    2. John Wilcock-Bradford-10lb-15oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
    3. Christopher Chadwick-Sheffield-10lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 13

    1. Dave Perrett-Whitby-08lb-07oz-Cod-Trot On11
    2. John Pervis-Whitby-07lb-12oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Tom Dobson-Runswick (near Whitby)-07lb-08 1/2oz-Avante

    Day 14

    1. Paul Pemblington-Mansfield-19lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Trot On 11
    2nd=-Debbie Oswald-Goole-10lb-09 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    2nd=-Nigel Gallop-Louth-10lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Never Can Tell 'A'

    Day 15

    1. David Flood-Jarrow-14lb-00 1/2oz-Cod-Jean-K-goes 2nd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section
    2. Frank Cope-Derby-11lb-11 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress
    3. Sam Cosgrave-Barnsley-10lb-12 1/2oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

    Day 16

    1. Daniel Heels-Castleford-13lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2-goes 4th overall and 2nd in the Ling Section
    2. Colin Sharp-Redcar-12lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2-goes 3rd in the Ling Section
    3. Colin Sharp-Redcar-10lb-01 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 17

    1. Malcolm Mc Donal-Nunthorpe-14lb-10 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2-goes 2nd overall and 2nd in the Cod Section
    2. Geow-Armstrong-Gosforth Seascale-13lb-15 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On 11-goes 4th overall and 1st in the Ling Section
    3. Martin Booth-Hartlepool-08lb-04oz-Catfish-Trot On 11

    Day 18

    1. Sarah Leece-York-14lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11-goes
    2. Alan Kendall-Manchester-09lb-01oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
    3. Mick Marsden-Bolton-Upon-Dearne (South Yorks)-09lb-00oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

    Day 19

    1. Phil Naylor-Cranswick-09lb-02 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Sam Anderson-Beverley-09lb-01oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Derick Smith-Hull-08lb-15 1/2oz-Cod-Mistress

    Day 20

    1. Alan Pickles-Selby-14lb-11oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Andy Officer-Hull-12lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Martin Day-Preston-12lb-01 1/2oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

    Day 21

    1. George Muhl-Leeds-15lb-00oz-Ling-Charisma
    2. Richard Sukevic-Doncastor-14lb-10 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. Mark Muhl-Leeds-13lb-09 1/2oz-Ling-Charisma

    Day 22

    1. Tony Taylor-Drighlington-16lb-05oz-Ling-Avante
    2. Liam Smith-Penrith-14lb-07oz-Ling-Mistress
    3. David Weatherull-Whitby-12lb-06 1/2oz-Ling-Trot On

    Day 23

    1. Andrew Sharp-Pollington-12lb-04 1/2oz-Ling-Mistress
    2. Graham Stansfield-Leeds-10lb-10oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
    3. Luke Siddle-Patrington-09lb-13 1/2oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

    Further Reading

    Sea Otter 2 Forum Topics
    Avante Forum Topics
    Trot On 2 Forum Topics
    Mistress Forum Topics
    WCSA Website
    Whitby Angling Festival
    WCSA Skippers Reports
    WCSA Forum Updates

    Best Photographs

    David Charlton-Whitby-13lb-05oz-Ling-Trot on 11

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Daily Wins Per Boat

    Mistress - 7
    Sea Otter 2 - 4
    Trot On 2 - 4
    Jean K - 3
    Avante - 2
    Sea Urchin - 1
    Charisma - 1
    Shytorque - 0

    Daily Prizes Per Boat

    Mistress - 18 daily prizes 1st 2nd or 3rd
    Sea-otter 2 - 17
    Shy Torque - 9
    Trot On 2 - 7
    Jean k - 5
    Avante - 3
    Charisma -2
    Sea Urchin -1

    Whitby Angling Festival In Association With Whitby Angling Supplies. For the best days fishing We advise our anglers to buy the best Tackle from Martin And Jackie.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. robq

    robq Rockling

    well done Rich :cool: top boat !!

    awesome consistent results :yes:
     
  6. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Congratulations to Paul Plembington on the heaviest fish of the festival and also to the other winners and daily prize winners. As you are aware it has been a difficult last three weeks fishing which has been frustrating for the angler aswell as the skippers who have grafted their balls of to try and find the fish for the lads and lasses. Well done to Dolly for winning the festival with Trot On 2 and also not forgetting the number of daily wins and places that Rich got on Mistress. Looking forward to coming back upto Whitby in the not to distant future when hopefully the waters will be better and the fish come by the box load. Also well done to the sponsors for their generosity in supporting the event which is appreciated by all those taking part in the festival.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. E.F.C. FOREVER

    E.F.C. FOREVER Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: Re: Whitby Angling Festival Summer 2013 - Results And Pictures

    spot on mick well done rich and killer every sk8pper worked there arse off but to get double figures on daily prizeboard id a big achievement in itself in the current climate hopefully pick up on Friday ....next time I sm out ;D

    Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

  9. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

  10. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

Share This Page