1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS 2012

Discussion in 'Sea Fishing Forum - Shore, Boat & Kayak Fishing' started by K10, Sep 16, 2012.

  1. K10

    K10 Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Scarborough Angling Festival 2012 Results

    Related Reading


    Kayak Fishing Match Results And Pictures

    Event 1
    Kayak Match

    1 Ian Pickering 5-13-2
    2 Sam Baxter 4-4-2
    3 Billy Colling 3-11-6
    4 Mike Coulman 3-5-8
    5 Steve Sowersby 3-2-12
    6 Dan Bennett 3-2-12
    7 Scott Greer 3-1-8
    8 Kevin Knowles 2-14-10
    9 Trevor Grigg 2-10-6
    10 Damien Townsend 2-8-4
    11 Gary Kirkham 1-9-12
    12 Glenn Patrick 1-9-6
    13 Martin Lamb 1-6-4
    14 Neil Hogg 1-2-6

    Pairs

    1 Ian Pickering 5-13-2
    Dean Andrew

    2 Damien Townsend 5-11-0
    Dan Bennett

    3 Sam Baxter 5-10-6
    Martin Lamb

    4 Kevin Knowles 4-8-0
    Glenn Patrick

    5 Neil Hogg 4-5-2
    Steve Sowersby

    6 Billy Colling 3-11-6
    Mike Marshall
    ___________________________________-

    Event 2
    Boats Jack Brown Trophy

    1 S Pratt 42-4
    2 M Beaumont 22-0
    3 C Hayes 19-8
    N Gough 19-8
    5 G Asquith 19-4
    6 T Brazier 18-8
    7 M Bagley 16-0
    8 G Snaith 14-0
    9 A Barnaby 13-0
    10 G Waugh 12-12
    11 D Ellwood 11-4
    12 L Shipley 10-8
    13 O Cunningham 9-4
    14 R Tyson 8-0
    15 T Watkins 7-12
    16 K Gage 7-8
    17 T Gabbitus 7-4
    18 B Marriott 7-0
    19 T Griffin 6-0
    20 B Messruther 4-0
    21 S Pearson 3-0
    R Cammish 3-0
    23 S Carter 2-4
    H Burnley 2-4
    25 T Shipley

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - S Pratt 42-4-0

    Greatest variety of fish species - T Brazier 4 species ( drawn from 5)

    Greatest weigh taken by a junior - Tom Shipley 2-0-0

    Heaviest single fish - Mark Beaumont Ling 13-14-0

    Greatest weight of fish taken on a Charter Boat - N Gough 19-8-0

    ______________________________________

    Event 3
    Roving Competition
    Bob Yarker trophy

    1 Mark Colling 11-12-12
    2 Malcolm Skelton 9-0-2
    3 Paul Medd 7-6-10
    4 Luke Machon 6-5-10
    5 Jeremy Robinson 6-4-8
    6 Andy Crowe 6-3-0
    7 David Gyte 5-15-4
    8 Ian Sellars 5-14-8
    9 Matthew Hillaby 5-1-12
    10 Monty Burton 3-3-14
    11 Pete Halder 3-2-8
    12 Guy Handley 3-1-14
    13 Brian Ellis 2-11-4
    14 Chris Edmonds 2-8-4
    15 Chris France 2-4-12
    16 Scott Pearson 2-0-12
    17 Tom Donaghue Jnr 2-0-10
    18 Tony Jeffels 1-15-12
    19 Pete Atkinson 1-8-6
    20 Dave Medd 1-1-2
    21 Joe Cook Jnr 0-14-10

    Greatest weight taken by a junior - Tom Donaghue 2-0-10

    2/3 Heaviest Fish - Mark Colling Cod 6-7-6 £94
    1/3 Second Heaviest Fish - Jeremy Robinson Cod 6-4-8 £47

    _________________________________

    Event 4
    Junior Roving competition
    Robin Jackson Cup

    1 Tom Donaghue Age 11 2-0-10
    2 Joe Cook Age 15 0-14-10
    3 Sam Hutchinson Age 15 0-13-6

    Heaviest Single Fish - Dave Medd Trophy - Tom Donaghue Billet 0-15-2

    Greatest weight taken by a competitor under 12 years old - The Peart Trophy - Tom Donaghue 2-0-10

    Event 5 - 37 fished 26 weighed in
    Yorkshire Boating Championship
    Yorkshire Challenge Vase

    1 Steve Pratt 58-0
    2 Tony Mountford 24-8
    3 Andy Hunn 24-0
    4 Ken Gauge 23-8
    5 Garry Cappleman 20-4
    6 Ernie Eves 19-8
    7 Nick Gough 19-4
    8 Steve Holland 16-4
    9 B Deighton 15-12
    10 Martin Eves 13-4
    11 Alison Burton Lady 13-0
    12 P Hamer 12-12
    13 I Cappleman 12-0
    D Taylor 12-0
    15 Tom Ward 11-8
    16 Terry Gabbitus 11-0
    17 John Twydale 10-12
    18 Bernard Cooper 10-4
    19 S Masker 9-4
    20 Karen Niblett Lady 7-0
    21 D Ellwood 6-8
    22 Graham Asquith 6-0
    23 Stephen Smith 4-12
    24 Kelly Langner Lady 4-4
    25 J Romano Lady 3-0
    26 J Romano Jnr 2-0

    Greatest weight of fish from Landrock - Steve Pratt 58-0-0

    Greatest Variety of Species - Tony Mountford 4 species

    Greatest weight taken by a Lady - Alison Burton 13-0-0

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing on a charter boat - Ernie Eves 19-8-0

    Heaviest single codling- The John Gyte Memorial Trophy- Steve Holland 6-0-0
    ________________________________________________________________________

    Event 6 - 71 fished 24 weighed in
    Yorkshire Open Codling Championship
    Keith Williamson Trophy

    1 Andy Crowe 21-6-0
    2 Luke Machon 19-1-8
    3 Ray Maddison 10-1-6
    4 Tom Marshall 8-7-10
    5 Chris France 8-2-8
    6 Andrew Cass 7-6-4
    7 Ian Thompson 6-5-8
    8 Mark Jackson 5-3-10
    9 Grant Greenland 4-14-10
    10 Phil France 4-12-6
    11 Chris Taylor 4-10-12
    12 John Appleby 4-6-14
    13 J Walker 4-3-4
    14 M Vasey 3-13-4
    15 Chris Anderson 3-6-2
    16 Richard Cappleman 3-0-6
    17 Adrian Colling 2-15-14
    18 Malcolm Skelton 2-12-12
    19 Pete Dunn 2-10-12
    20 Mick Chadwick 2-9-4
    21 Pete Halder 2-8-10
    22 Scott Pearson 1-11-0
    23 Simon Barker 1-9-2
    24 Calvin Mitchell Jnr 1 Wrasse 2-7-12

    Heaviest Single Codling caught by a Local Angler - The Ian K Giles Trophy - Luke Machon 12-13-8

    Greatest weight of Codling taken by a Visitor - The Blenkiron Trophy - Grant Greenland 4-14-10

    Greatest weight taken by a Junior (codling to take preference) - Calvin Mitchell 1 Wrasse 2-7-12

    Greatest weight by a lady - none

    2/3 heaviest fish - Luke Machon 12-13-8 £138
    1/3 heaviest fish - Chris France 6-14-10 £69

    Drawn Pairs

    1 Andy Crowe & Paul Medd 21-6-0
    2 T Holmes & L Machon 19-1-8

    Event 7 - 22 fished 19 weighed in
    Vice Admiral of Yorkshire Coast Challenge Trophy
    Boating Competition

    1 Steve Pratt 40-4-0
    2 B Messruther 33-8-0
    3 Tom Ward 23-8-0
    4 Martin Eves 22-0-0
    5 Nick Gough 18-0-0
    6 Tony Brazier 17-8-0
    7 G Asquith 13-4-0
    8 T Gabbitus 13-0-0
    9 R Cammish 11-8-0
    10 I Cappleman 11-0-0
    11 I Cockerill 9-12-0
    S Holland 9-12-0
    13 C Fowler 9-8-0
    14 S Maskery 9-4-0
    15 S Pearson 6-12-0
    16 T Griffin 6-0-0
    Ernie Eves 6-0-0
    18 John Hutchinson 5-0-0
    Paul Bradley 5-0-0

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - Steve Pratt 40-40-0

    Greatest variety of fish species - Tony Brazier 4 species

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing on a charter boat - Nick Gough 18-0-0

    Superpool - B Messruther - Pollock 7-10-0 £22
    __________________________________________________

    Event 8 - 36 fished 14 weighed in
    The Bill Bayes Memorial Trophy
    Greatest weight of fish roving competition

    1 Malcolm Skelton 13-7-6
    2 Paul Medd 11-12-4
    3 Pete Bayes 7-6-4
    4 Pete Halder 5-12-0
    5 Andy Crowe 5-6-10
    6 Mark Stonehouse 5-2-10
    7 Audrey Childs 4-1-8
    8 Ian Thompson 4-1-4
    9 Grant Greenland 3-0-2
    10 Simon Barker 2-10-2
    11 John Appleby 2-4-4
    12 Alec Bayes 1-11-0
    13 Dave Medd 0-15-14
    14 Will Terry 0-6-10

    Greatest weight taken by a Lady - Audrey Childs 4-1-8

    2/3 Heaviest fish - M Skelton Cod 8-11-2
    1/3 Heaviest fish - Audrey Childs Pollock 4-1-8


    Event 9 - 17 fished 13 weighed in
    Sydney Herbert Challenge Trophy
    Boating Competition

    1 Steve Pratt 40-12
    2 Nick Gough 24-12
    3 Graham Asquith 17-4
    4 Trevor Watkins 11-12
    5 Steve Maskery 10-8
    6 Brian Deighton 10-0
    7 Gary Snaith 9-0
    Chris Fowler 9-0
    9 Derek Ellwood 8-4
    10 Tony Mountford 7-0
    11 Tony Brazier 5-8
    12 Ian Cockerill 3-8
    13 Albert Barnaby 2-12

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - Steve Pratt 40-12

    Greatest variety of fish species - Steve Pratt 3 species, drawn from 5

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing from a charter boat
    Chris Fowler 9-0
    Albert Barnaby 2-12

    Superpool - Nick Gough Pollock 8-13-12 £17
    ____________________________________________

    Event 10 - 48 fished 16 weighed in
    Teanby challenge trophy
    Limited roving competition, greatest weight of fish

    1 Ray Maddison 9-13-0
    2 Steve Ianson 4-9-8
    3 John Appleby 2-6-14
    4 Ian Thompson 2-4-2
    5 Dave Tyson 2-0-12
    6 Pete Bayes 1-11-14
    7 Andy Crowe 1-8-8
    8 Dave Gyte 1-5-6
    9 Richard Johnson 1-3-10
    10 Paul Medd 1-3-6
    11 Dave Medd 1-2-4
    12 Luke Machon 1-2-2
    13 Simon Barker 0-14-4
    14 Pete Halder 0-14-2
    15 Monty Burton 0-8-6
    16 Richard Cappleman 0-6-0

    2/3 Heaviest fish - Ray Maddison Cod 5-12-2 £60
    1/3 Heaviest fish - Ray Maddison Pollock 4-1-0 £30

    Event 11 - 53 fished 11 weighed in
    Hospital Challenge Trophy
    Roving Competition Greatest weight of Codling only

    1 Steve Ianson 8-3-4
    2 Pete Atkinson 3-8-0
    3 Grant Greenland 3-4-8
    Ray Maddison 3-4-8
    5 Pete Halder 2-12-2
    6 Pete Dunn1-12-0
    7 John James 1-7-0
    8 Dave Gyte 1-6-2
    9 Pete Bayes 1-5-0
    10 Paul Short 1-4-8
    11 Jeremy Robinson 1-4-6

    2/3 Heaviest Cod - Steve Ianson 3-4-10
    1/3 Heaviest Cod - Grant Greenland and Ray Maddison 3-4-8 £25 each
     
  2. dan the pollock

    dan the pollock Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    wheres this dav bennet come from? its DAN. lol
     
  3. Ramsrod

    Ramsrod Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    There you go Dav :kiss:
     
  4. Sambo

    Sambo To the MAX!

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Thanks for posting the results, really enjoyed the kayak match. A full kayak match report will no doubt be posted at some point soon. Well done everyone :yes:
     
  5. riley.

    riley. Blenny

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Well done to MFC
     
  6. dan the pollock

    dan the pollock Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    yes it was a good day in tough conditions. pleased with joint 5th and a half decent prize.
     
  7. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Thanks for the results k10, very helpful, please keep them coming.
     
  8. pedro916

    pedro916 Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Its the second time I have fished this event and again was'nt dissapointed it was again well organised and
    its always good to meet up with the other kayakers old and new shame I had to shoot off after fishing would
    have been nice to cry in my pint watching the guys who did catch an decent fish collect a prize.
    Pat on the back for the organiser and sponsers.
    Cheers
    Pete Carr.
     
  9. Jellyworm

    Jellyworm Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    I m looking forward to the results of today.......a little birdy mentioned to me today that a young Scarborough angler has had a double or very close and another good fish !
     
  10. codfather911

    codfather911 Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    12lb 13 was heaviest fish and he had another 6lb but was beat by andy crowe who had 21lb well done luke machon! And andy crowe!
     
  11. Jellyworm

    Jellyworm Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Well done Luke....and Andy C. :cool:
     
  12. Supersonic

    Supersonic Whitby Bass Club

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Quality Luke, nice one mate!!
     
  13. robq

    robq Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    10 lb my arse luke :crazy:

    Well done a crackin fish an bag too :cool:
     
  14. lawsy

    lawsy Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Well done Luke nice fish mate
     
  15. Baramundi Bob

    Baramundi Bob Super Leeds United !!!

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    any pics ?
     
  16. Mark Gelder

    Mark Gelder Rockling

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Thats a cracking fish Luke, Well Done bud...............
     
  17. DJG

    DJG Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Steve Ianson won this afternoon's codling only match with 8lb bag and hsf 3lb 5ish pete atkinson second and ray and grant greenland joint 3rd the other 8 anglers who weighed in only had mops :sad: cheers dave.
     
  18. K10

    K10 Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    b]Scarborough Angling Festival 2012 Results[/b]

    Related Reading


    Kayak Fishing Match Results And Pictures

    Event 1
    Kayak Match

    1 Ian Pickering 5-13-2
    2 Sam Baxter 4-4-2
    3 Billy Colling 3-11-6
    4 Mike Coulman 3-5-8
    5 Steve Sowersby 3-2-12
    6 Dan Bennett 3-2-12
    7 Scott Greer 3-1-8
    8 Kevin Knowles 2-14-10
    9 Trevor Grigg 2-10-6
    10 Damien Townsend 2-8-4
    11 Gary Kirkham 1-9-12
    12 Glenn Patrick 1-9-6
    13 Martin Lamb 1-6-4
    14 Neil Hogg 1-2-6

    Pairs

    1 Ian Pickering 5-13-2
    Dean Andrew

    2 Damien Townsend 5-11-0
    Dan Bennett

    3 Sam Baxter 5-10-6
    Martin Lamb

    4 Kevin Knowles 4-8-0
    Glenn Patrick

    5 Neil Hogg 4-5-2
    Steve Sowersby

    6 Billy Colling 3-11-6
    Mike Marshall
    ___________________________________-

    Event 2
    Boats Jack Brown Trophy

    1 S Pratt 42-4
    2 M Beaumont 22-0
    3 C Hayes 19-8
    N Gough 19-8
    5 G Asquith 19-4
    6 T Brazier 18-8
    7 M Bagley 16-0
    8 G Snaith 14-0
    9 A Barnaby 13-0
    10 G Waugh 12-12
    11 D Ellwood 11-4
    12 L Shipley 10-8
    13 O Cunningham 9-4
    14 R Tyson 8-0
    15 T Watkins 7-12
    16 K Gage 7-8
    17 T Gabbitus 7-4
    18 B Marriott 7-0
    19 T Griffin 6-0
    20 B Messruther 4-0
    21 S Pearson 3-0
    R Cammish 3-0
    23 S Carter 2-4
    H Burnley 2-4
    25 T Shipley

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - S Pratt 42-4-0

    Greatest variety of fish species - T Brazier 4 species ( drawn from 5)

    Greatest weigh taken by a junior - Tom Shipley 2-0-0

    Heaviest single fish - Mark Beaumont Ling 13-14-0

    Greatest weight of fish taken on a Charter Boat - N Gough 19-8-0

    ______________________________________

    Event 3
    Roving Competition
    Bob Yarker trophy

    1 Mark Colling 11-12-12
    2 Malcolm Skelton 9-0-2
    3 Paul Medd 7-6-10
    4 Luke Machon 6-5-10
    5 Jeremy Robinson 6-4-8
    6 Andy Crowe 6-3-0
    7 David Gyte 5-15-4
    8 Ian Sellars 5-14-8
    9 Matthew Hillaby 5-1-12
    10 Monty Burton 3-3-14
    11 Pete Halder 3-2-8
    12 Guy Handley 3-1-14
    13 Brian Ellis 2-11-4
    14 Chris Edmonds 2-8-4
    15 Chris France 2-4-12
    16 Scott Pearson 2-0-12
    17 Tom Donaghue Jnr 2-0-10
    18 Tony Jeffels 1-15-12
    19 Pete Atkinson 1-8-6
    20 Dave Medd 1-1-2
    21 Joe Cook Jnr 0-14-10

    Greatest weight taken by a junior - Tom Donaghue 2-0-10

    2/3 Heaviest Fish - Mark Colling Cod 6-7-6 £94
    1/3 Second Heaviest Fish - Jeremy Robinson Cod 6-4-8 £47

    _________________________________

    Event 4
    Junior Roving competition
    Robin Jackson Cup

    1 Tom Donaghue Age 11 2-0-10
    2 Joe Cook Age 15 0-14-10
    3 Sam Hutchinson Age 15 0-13-6

    Heaviest Single Fish - Dave Medd Trophy - Tom Donaghue Billet 0-15-2

    Greatest weight taken by a competitor under 12 years old - The Peart Trophy - Tom Donaghue 2-0-10

    Event 5 - 37 fished 26 weighed in
    Yorkshire Boating Championship
    Yorkshire Challenge Vase

    1 Steve Pratt 58-0
    2 Tony Mountford 24-8
    3 Andy Hunn 24-0
    4 Ken Gauge 23-8
    5 Garry Cappleman 20-4
    6 Ernie Eves 19-8
    7 Nick Gough 19-4
    8 Steve Holland 16-4
    9 B Deighton 15-12
    10 Martin Eves 13-4
    11 Alison Burton Lady 13-0
    12 P Hamer 12-12
    13 I Cappleman 12-0
    D Taylor 12-0
    15 Tom Ward 11-8
    16 Terry Gabbitus 11-0
    17 John Twydale 10-12
    18 Bernard Cooper 10-4
    19 S Masker 9-4
    20 Karen Niblett Lady 7-0
    21 D Ellwood 6-8
    22 Graham Asquith 6-0
    23 Stephen Smith 4-12
    24 Kelly Langner Lady 4-4
    25 J Romano Lady 3-0
    26 J Romano Jnr 2-0

    Greatest weight of fish from Landrock - Steve Pratt 58-0-0

    Greatest Variety of Species - Tony Mountford 4 species

    Greatest weight taken by a Lady - Alison Burton 13-0-0

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing on a charter boat - Ernie Eves 19-8-0

    Heaviest single codling- The John Gyte Memorial Trophy- Steve Holland 6-0-0
    ________________________________________________________________________

    Event 6 - 71 fished 24 weighed in
    Yorkshire Open Codling Championship
    Keith Williamson Trophy

    1 Andy Crowe 21-6-0
    2 Luke Machon 19-1-8
    3 Ray Maddison 10-1-6
    4 Tom Marshall 8-7-10
    5 Chris France 8-2-8
    6 Andrew Cass 7-6-4
    7 Ian Thompson 6-5-8
    8 Mark Jackson 5-3-10
    9 Grant Greenland 4-14-10
    10 Phil France 4-12-6
    11 Chris Taylor 4-10-12
    12 John Appleby 4-6-14
    13 J Walker 4-3-4
    14 M Vasey 3-13-4
    15 Chris Anderson 3-6-2
    16 Richard Cappleman 3-0-6
    17 Adrian Colling 2-15-14
    18 Malcolm Skelton 2-12-12
    19 Pete Dunn 2-10-12
    20 Mick Chadwick 2-9-4
    21 Pete Halder 2-8-10
    22 Scott Pearson 1-11-0
    23 Simon Barker 1-9-2
    24 Calvin Mitchell Jnr 1 Wrasse 2-7-12

    Heaviest Single Codling caught by a Local Angler - The Ian K Giles Trophy - Luke Machon 12-13-8

    Greatest weight of Codling taken by a Visitor - The Blenkiron Trophy - Grant Greenland 4-14-10

    Greatest weight taken by a Junior (codling to take preference) - Calvin Mitchell 1 Wrasse 2-7-12

    Greatest weight by a lady - none

    2/3 heaviest fish - Luke Machon 12-13-8 £138
    1/3 heaviest fish - Chris France 6-14-10 £69

    Drawn Pairs

    1 Andy Crowe & Paul Medd 21-6-0
    2 T Holmes & L Machon 19-1-8

    Event 7 - 22 fished 19 weighed in
    Vice Admiral of Yorkshire Coast Challenge Trophy
    Boating Competition

    1 Steve Pratt 40-4-0
    2 B Messruther 33-8-0
    3 Tom Ward 23-8-0
    4 Martin Eves 22-0-0
    5 Nick Gough 18-0-0
    6 Tony Brazier 17-8-0
    7 G Asquith 13-4-0
    8 T Gabbitus 13-0-0
    9 R Cammish 11-8-0
    10 I Cappleman 11-0-0
    11 I Cockerill 9-12-0
    S Holland 9-12-0
    13 C Fowler 9-8-0
    14 S Maskery 9-4-0
    15 S Pearson 6-12-0
    16 T Griffin 6-0-0
    Ernie Eves 6-0-0
    18 John Hutchinson 5-0-0
    Paul Bradley 5-0-0

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - Steve Pratt 40-40-0

    Greatest variety of fish species - Tony Brazier 4 species

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing on a charter boat - Nick Gough 18-0-0

    Superpool - B Messruther - Pollock 7-10-0 £22
    __________________________________________________

    Event 8 - 36 fished 14 weighed in
    The Bill Bayes Memorial Trophy
    Greatest weight of fish roving competition

    1 Malcolm Skelton 13-7-6
    2 Paul Medd 11-12-4
    3 Pete Bayes 7-6-4
    4 Pete Halder 5-12-0
    5 Andy Crowe 5-6-10
    6 Mark Stonehouse 5-2-10
    7 Audrey Childs 4-1-8
    8 Ian Thompson 4-1-4
    9 Grant Greenland 3-0-2
    10 Simon Barker 2-10-2
    11 John Appleby 2-4-4
    12 Alec Bayes 1-11-0
    13 Dave Medd 0-15-14
    14 Will Terry 0-6-10

    Greatest weight taken by a Lady - Audrey Childs 4-1-8

    2/3 Heaviest fish - M Skelton Cod 8-11-2
    1/3 Heaviest fish - Audrey Childs Pollock 4-1-8


    Event 9 - 17 fished 13 weighed in
    Sydney Herbert Challenge Trophy
    Boating Competition

    1 Steve Pratt 40-12
    2 Nick Gough 24-12
    3 Graham Asquith 17-4
    4 Trevor Watkins 11-12
    5 Steve Maskery 10-8
    6 Brian Deighton 10-0
    7 Gary Snaith 9-0
    Chris Fowler 9-0
    9 Derek Ellwood 8-4
    10 Tony Mountford 7-0
    11 Tony Brazier 5-8
    12 Ian Cockerill 3-8
    13 Albert Barnaby 2-12

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - Steve Pratt 40-12

    Greatest variety of fish species - Steve Pratt 3 species, drawn from 5

    Greatest weight of fish taken by a person fishing from a charter boat
    Chris Fowler 9-0
    Albert Barnaby 2-12

    Superpool - Nick Gough Pollock 8-13-12 £17
    ____________________________________________

    Event 10 - 48 fished 16 weighed in
    Teanby challenge trophy
    Limited roving competition, greatest weight of fish

    1 Ray Maddison 9-13-0
    2 Steve Ianson 4-9-8
    3 John Appleby 2-6-14
    4 Ian Thompson 2-4-2
    5 Dave Tyson 2-0-12
    6 Pete Bayes 1-11-14
    7 Andy Crowe 1-8-8
    8 Dave Gyte 1-5-6
    9 Richard Johnson 1-3-10
    10 Paul Medd 1-3-6
    11 Dave Medd 1-2-4
    12 Luke Machon 1-2-2
    13 Simon Barker 0-14-4
    14 Pete Halder 0-14-2
    15 Monty Burton 0-8-6
    16 Richard Cappleman 0-6-0

    2/3 Heaviest fish - Ray Maddison Cod 5-12-2 £60
    1/3 Heaviest fish - Ray Maddison Pollock 4-1-0 £30

    Event 11 - 53 fished 11 weighed in
    Hospital Challenge Trophy
    Roving Competition Greatest weight of Codling only

    1 Steve Ianson 8-3-4
    2 Pete Atkinson 3-8-0
    3 Grant Greenland 3-4-8
    Ray Maddison 3-4-8
    5 Pete Halder 2-12-2
    6 Pete Dunn1-12-0
    7 John James 1-7-0
    8 Dave Gyte 1-6-2
    9 Pete Bayes 1-5-0
    10 Paul Short 1-4-8
    11 Jeremy Robinson 1-4-6

    2/3 Heaviest Cod - Steve Ianson 3-4-10
    1/3 Heaviest Cod - Grant Greenland and Ray Maddison 3-4-8 £25 each

    Event 12 - 33 fished 13 weighed in
    The E T Peel Trophy
    Heaviest single fish match

    1 Ray Maddison 6-1-4
    2 Chris France 3-9-8
    3 Pete Dunn 3-9-4
    4 Will Terry 2-15-4
    5 Adrian Colling 2-11-10
    6 Pete Bayes 2-10-6
    7 Andy Crowe 1-13-6
    8 Pete Halder 1-8-12
    9 John Appleby 1-8-2
    10 Audrey Childs 1-5-2
    11 Simon Barker 1-3-12
    12 Ian Thompson 1-1-8
    13 Freddie Barker 0-11-8

    Greatest weight taken by a Lady - Audrey Childs 1-5-2

    Heaviest Fish by a Cloughton Rock Anglers Club member - Chris France 3-9-8

    2/3 Heaviest Bag - Ray Maddison 10-0-6 £44
    1/3 Heaviest Bag - Chris France 6-4-8 £22

    Event 13 - 42 fished 17 weighed in
    The Scarborains Trophy
    Heaviest single fish match

    1 Pete Bayes 6-7-0
    2 Ray Maddison 6-0-10
    3 Will Terry 3-2-2
    4 Pete Dunn 1-11-8
    5 Paul Medd 1-5-2
    6 Billy Colling 1-4-8
    7 Dave Allanson 1-4-4
    8 Dennis Thompson 1-2-14
    9 Pete Atkinson 1-2-4
    10 Mark Thomas 0-11-10
    11 Luke Machon 0-11-2
    12 Simon Barker 0-10-6
    13 D Ellwood 0-8-2
    14 Richard Cappleman 0-7-8
    15 Ian Thompson 0-6-12
    16 Charles Kirby 0-6-10
    17 Paul Lobley 0-4-4

    Heaviest Single Codling - The Sharpe Trophy & £10 Pete Bayes 6-7-0

    Heaviest fish by any competitor 60 years and over - Pete Bayes 6-7-0

    2/3 Heaviest Bag - Pete Bayes 8-15-6 £56
    1/3 Heaviest Bag - Ray Maddison 6-0-10 £28
     
  19. Cartman74

    Cartman74 Guest

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    K knowles and G Patrick battle their way into the kayak rankings, made up for our first event!! Some more experienced yakers than us blanked, ooooooooohhhhh I hate blanking, not this time though!! :laugh:
     
  20. K10

    K10 Whitby Fishing Forum _ Simply The Best

    Re: SCARBOROUGH ANGLING FESTIVAL RESULTS

    Event 14 - 48 fished 28 weighed in
    The Jack Smith Trophy
    Boating Competition

    1 Paul Hamer 52-8
    2 Simon Pearson 47-4
    3 Billy Messruther 42-0
    4 Tony Mountford 35-12
    5 D Mitchell 34-4
    6 Steve Maskery 30-4
    7 Maciej Swakaowski 29-4
    8 B Nelson 21-12
    9 V Chignock 19-8
    10 Martin Eves 18-8
    11 Piotr Guder 17-4
    12 Juzef Pietzak 15-0
    13 Nick Gough 14-8
    B Deighton 14-8
    15 Andy Hunn 14-0
    16 Derek Ellwood 12-8
    Miroslaw Szlzeny 12-8
    Albert Barnaby 12-8
    19 Trevor Watkins 12-0
    Graham Holmes 12-0
    21 James White 11-8
    22 Sylvester Babula 11-0
    23 Nick Doyle 9-12
    24 Ken Gauge 8-0
    25 Jason Romano jnr 7-8
    26 Steve Pratt 7-0
    27 S Mitchell jnr 6-0
    28 W O'Neil 3-4

    Greatest weight of fish from the landrock - James White 11-8-0

    Greatest variety of fish species - Steve Maskery 5 species

    Greatest weight taken by a junior - Jason Romano 7-8-0

    Greatest weight taken by a person fishing on a charter boat
    Maciez Swakowski 29-4-0
    V Chignock 19-8-0
    5th Miroslaw szlzeny 12-8-0

    Heaviest single fish by a person on a charter boat - Graham Holmes Ling 6-4-8

    Superpool - Simon Pearson Ling 12-6-12 £48
    ________________________________________

    Event 15 - 15 fished 11 weighed in
    61st Junior Parr Match
    Greatest length of fish match

    1 Alex Pinkney age 11 255.5cm
    2 Mitchell Coles age 13 232.0cm
    3 Louie France age 7 219.5cm
    4 Ricky Grayston age 12 102.0cm
    5 Bertie Courtney age 9 89cm
    6 Kathryn Donaghue age 8 77cm
    7 Josh Grayston age 6 35cm
    8 Ocean Faulkner age 11 34cm
    9 Tom Donaghue age 11 19cm
    Bridie Courtney age 6 19cm
    11 Alex Loosley age 7 16cm

    Greatest length of fish The Pearson Trophy - Alex Pinkney 255.5cm

    Longest single fish ( competitor under 10 yr old) The Intrepid Trophy - Bertie Courtney Age 9 Wrasse 34.5cm

    Greatest length of fish (Competitor under 10yr old) The Knight Trophy - Louie France 219.5cm

    Greatest number of Parrs Only The Susan Massheder Trophy - Alex Pinkney 15 parrs

    Greatest number of Parrs (competitor under 10yr old) The Pritchard Cup - Louie France 10 Parrs

    Greatest length of fish taken by a girl competitor The Bingham Trophy - Kathryn Donaghue 77cm

    Longest single fish The Festival Junior Cup - Bertie Courtney wrasse 34.5cm

    Longest single fish by a girl The Ken Wigg Trophy - Kathryn Donaghue 20.5cm

    Shortest fish The Alonzi Trophy - Mitchell Coles and Ricky Grayston 13.5cm

    The Greatest variety of fish species - Mitchell Coles 4 species

    The Unexpected Shield - selected young angler who has not won one of the above trophies - Tom Donaghue 19cm
    _______________________________________________________

    Event 16 - 37 fished 4 weighed in
    Scarborough open Codling Championship
    Roving competition - Greatest weight of Codling only

    1 Shane Nisbet 4-14-10
    2 Pete Atkinson 1-2-12
    3 Andy Crowe 1-0-6
    4 Dave Medd 0-15-12

    2/3 Heaviest Cod - Shane Nisbet 2-11-6 £76
    1/3 Heaviest Cod - Shane Nisbet 2-3-4 £38
     

Share This Page